Welcome to DU! The truly grassroots left-of-center political community where regular people, not algorithms, drive the discussions and set the standards. Join the community: Create a free account Support DU (and get rid of ads!): Become a Star Member Latest Breaking News General Discussion The DU Lounge All Forums Issue Forums Culture Forums Alliance Forums Region Forums Support Forums Help & Search

mahatmakanejeeves

(57,817 posts)
Wed May 15, 2024, 12:06 PM Wednesday

On this day, May 15, 1948, Brian Peter George St John le Baptiste de la Salle Eno was born.

Thanks for the reminder, This Day in Music

Brian Eno



Eno in December 2015

Background information
Birth name: Brian Peter George Eno
Born: 15 May 1948 (age 76); Melton, Suffolk, England

Brian Peter George St John le Baptiste de la Salle Eno RDI (/ˈiːnoʊ/; born Brian Peter George Eno, 15 May 1948) is a British musician, composer, record producer and visual artist best known for his contributions to ambient music and work in rock, pop and electronica. A self-described "non-musician", Eno has helped introduce unconventional concepts and approaches to contemporary music. He has been described as one of popular music's most influential and innovative figures. In 2019, Eno was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of Roxy Music.

{snip}

Career

1970s

Eno's professional music career began in London when he became a founder member (1971–1973) of the glam/art rock band Roxy Music. Initially Eno did not appear on stage at their live shows, but operated the mixing desk, processing the band's sound with a VCS3 synthesiser and tape recorders, and singing backing vocals. However he did eventually appear on stage as a performing member of the group, usually flamboyantly costumed. He quit the band on completing the promotional tour for the band's second album, For Your Pleasure, because of disagreements with lead singer Bryan Ferry and boredom with the rock star life.

In 1992, he described his Roxy Music tenure as important to his career: "As a result of going into a subway station and meeting {saxophonist Andy Mackay}, I joined Roxy Music, and, as a result of that, I have a career in music. If I'd walked ten yards further on the platform, or missed that train, or been in the next carriage, I probably would have been an art teacher now". During his period with Roxy Music, and for his first three solo albums, he was credited on records only as 'Eno'.

Eno embarked on a solo career almost immediately. Between 1973 and 1977, he created four albums of electronically inflected art pop: Here Come the Warm Jets (1973), Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy) (1974), Another Green World (1975), and Before and After Science (1977). Tiger Mountain contains the galloping "Third Uncle", one of Eno's best-known songs, owing in part to its later being covered by Bauhaus and 801. Critic Dave Thompson writes that the song is "a near punk attack of riffing guitars and clattering percussion, 'Third Uncle' could, in other hands, be a heavy metal anthem, albeit one whose lyrical content would tongue-tie the most slavish air guitarist."

{snip}

Eno shows up all the time in crossword puzzles, along with hockey player Bobby Orr and New York Giant Mel Ott.

Hands down, this is my favorite Brian Eno tune:


"Third Uncle," by Eno:


"Third Uncle," by 801:


My favorite song, from my favorite album. I think this way outdoes the original:


I just love, love, love this song:


Diamond Head (Phil Manzanera album)

Diamond Head is the first studio album by the rock artist Phil Manzanera. It was released in 1975, originally on Island Records in the UK (who was handling all E.G. recordings) and in the US on Atco Records. The sound quality on the US album was deemed to be worse than the UK album, so the UK import became a popular seller in the speciality record shops who sold Roxy Music and other UK bands.

Unlike other solo albums issued by an instrumental member of an existing band (Manzanera was Roxy Music's lead guitarist), Diamond Head featured a number of vocal songs performed by guest musicians.

Metal band Diamond Head took their name from the album.

Track listing

All songs by Phil Manzanera, except where noted.

"Frontera" sung in Spanish by Robert Wyatt (Manzanera, MacCormick, Wyatt)
"Diamond Head" (instrumental)
"Big Day" sung by Brian Eno (Manzanera, Eno)
"The Flex" (instrumental)
"Same Time Next Week" sung by John Wetton and Doreen Chanter (Manzanera, Wetton)
"Miss Shapiro" sung by Brian Eno (Manzanera, Eno)
"East of Echo" (instrumental, performed by Manzanera's earlier group Quiet Sun)
"Lagrima" (instrumental)
"Alma" sung by Bill MacCormick (Manzanera, MacCormick)

Mon May 15, 2023: On this day, May 15, 1948, Brian Peter George St John le Baptiste de la Salle Eno was born.

Wed May 15, 2019: Happy 71st Birthday, Brian Peter George St John le Baptiste de la Salle Eno, aka Brian Eno.

Wed May 16, 2018: "Brian Eno is now 70 years old, but he possesses more energy than most people half his age."

Tue May 15, 2018: Happy 70th Birthday, Brian Peter George St John le Baptiste de la Salle Eno, aka Brian Eno.

We take the time to highlight the members of Roxy Music:

Sat May 13, 2023: On this day, May 13, 1951, Roxy Music drummer Paul Thompson was born.

Tue Jan 31, 2023: On this day, January 31, 1951, Philip Geoffrey Targett-Adams was born. Oh, you mean Phil Manzanera.

Thu May 13, 2021: On this day, May 13, 1951, Roxy Music drummer Paul Thompson was born.

Tue Sep 25, 2018: Happy 73rd birthday {September 26}, Bryan Ferry.

Wed Jan 31, 2018: Happy 67th birthday, Philip Geoffrey Targett-Adams. You know him as Phil Manzanera.

From Miles Archer:

Fri Dec 29, 2017: BRYAN FERRY turns 70 today. Pour yourself a nice Absinthe and crank up the Roxy Music.

Fri Apr 28, 2017: Happy birthday, Eddie Jobson, keyboardist for Roxy Music.
Latest Discussions»Culture Forums»Music Appreciation»On this day, May 15, 1948...